Saturday, October 1, 2011

Updated "Current Favorites" Page

I looked over the "Current Favorites" page (in the top toolbar, or in the drop down menu on mobile) and discovered that many of the titles were now out of date and no longer streaming.  So I took a few minutes to update the page with some currently streaming favorites, most of which are on Netflix Watch Instantly.

I'll paste the links here, but you can always find them again easily by hitting "Current Favorites" on the top of any page.

Classic American Films

All that Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, USA, 1955, 88 minutes)

Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn, USA, 1967, 110 minutes)

Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet, USA, 1975, 124 minutes)

The Grapes of Wrath (John Ford, USA, 1940, 129 minutes)

Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges, USA, 1944, 101 minutes)

Intolerance (D.W. Griffith, USA, 1916, 192 minutes)

The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman, USA, 1973, 112 minutes)

Network (Sidney Lumet, USA, 1976, 121 minutes)

Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Buster Keaton, Charles Reisner, USA, 1928, 70 minutes)

The Third Man (Carol Reed, UK/USA, 1949, 100 minutes)

Classic Foreign Films

8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1963, 138 minutes)

Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1965, 99 minutes) 

The Bicycle Thief (Vittorio De Sica, Italy, 1948, 89 minutes)

Bob Le Flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1956, 102 minutes)

Le Cirque Rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1970, 140 minutes)

Ivan the Terrible (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR, 1944/1958, 99/85 minutes)

The Knack...and How to Get It (Richard Lester, UK, 1965, 85 minutes)

Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 1972, 129 minutes)

Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, USSR, 1929, 68 minutes) 

Metropolis Restored (Fritz Lang, Germany, 1927, 148 minutes)

Xala (Ousmane Sembenne, Senegal, 1975, 122 minutes) 

The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy, France, 1967, 124 minutes)

Recent Feature Films

13 Assassins (Takashi Miike, Japan, 2010, 125 minutes)

Dogtooth (Giorgos Lanthimos, Greece, 2009, 103 minutes)

Election (Johnny To, Hong Kong, 2005, 99 minutes)

Four Lions (Christopher Morris, UK, 2010, 101 minutes)

Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, Sweden, 2008, 114 minutes)

Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July, USA, 2005, 91 minutes)

Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich, USA, 2010, 102 minutes)

Trollhunter (André Øvredal, USA, 2010, 103 minutes)

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Aptichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand, 2010, 113 minutes)

White Material (Claire Denis, France, 2009, 105 minutes)


Bill Cunningham New York (Richard Press, USA, 2010, 84 minutes)

The Gleaners and I (Agnes Varda, France, 2000, 78 minutes)

Hoop Dreams (Steve James, USA, 1994, 171 minutes)

It Came from Kuchar (Jennifer M. Kroot, USA, 2009, 86 minutes)

Man on Wire (James Marsh, USA, 2008, 94 minutes)

Marwencol (Jeff Malmberg, USA, 2010, 82 minutes)

Rivers and Tides (Thomas Riedelsheimer, Germany/Canada, 2003, 90 minutes)

Sherman's March (Ross McElwee, USA, 1986, 157 minutes)

The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris, USA, 1988, 101 minutes)

When We Were Kings (Leon Gast, USA, 1996, 84 minutes)

Television Series

Archer: Season 1 (Netflix)
Archer: Season 2 (Hulu; only 3 episodes from Season 2 available, these will disappear soon)

Arrested Development

Death Note

Doctor Who

Louis: Season 1 (Netflix)
Louis: Season 2 (Hulu; only 3 episodes from Season 2 available, these will disappear soon)

Star Trek: The Next Generation

No comments:

Post a Comment